VISA Fleet Qualifier

Summary

Saturday, May 1:

After a high wind postponement on shore, seventeen teams from 12 schools launched for a 10:00 first warning. The morning races commenced with clear skies and N winds at 18mph, gusting to 28, that clocked to west while decreasing throughout the day, settling at NNW 5-8mph with gusts to 10mph.

Sailors completed 7 races in each division. Christchurch School Team 1 took first place, followed by Norfolk Collegiate School Team 1 in second place, and Christchurch School Team 2 in third place.

Thanks to Alex Jacob and the rest of the committee for running a great day of solid racing.

Score summary

SchoolTeamABTOT
1ChristchurchSeahorses 1242852
2Norfolk CollegiateOaks 1332558
3ChristchurchSeahorses 2343266
4Norfolk CollegiateOaks 2404585
5ChristchurchSeahorses 3533992
6Nansemond-Suffolk AcSaints445094
7KecoughtanWarriors3773110
8Hampton RoadsNavigators9426120
9MauryCommodores8355138
10GranbyComets5983142
11Collegiate Richmond17126143
12PoquosonIslanders 29556151
13GraftonVarsity7578153
14YorkVarsity8478162
15PoquosonIslanders 18784171
16PoquosonIslanders 310291193
17The Hague111111222

Score history

The following chart shows the relative rank of the teams as of the race indicated. Note that the races are ordered by number, then division, which may not represent the order in which the races were actually sailed.

The first place team as of a given race will always be at the top of the chart. The spacing from one team to the next shows relative gains/losses made from one race to the next. You may hover over the data points to display the total score as of that race.

Your browser does not support embedded SVG elements. View the history chart.